KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

straddle

Portuguese translation: cobrir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straddle
Portuguese translation:cobrir
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

15:23 Aug 6, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: straddle
A single widescreen image cannot straddle two monitors in DIH but can do so in Windows Extended configuration and in Linux Xinerama configuration (with limitations).
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cobrir
Explanation:
cobrir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-06 15:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary
straddle
cobrir, ficar em cima do muro (figurativamente)
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton you all
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cobrir
Leniel Macaferi
4ocupar
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cobrir


Explanation:
cobrir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-08-06 15:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivo Korytowski's English-Portuguese Translator's Dictionary
straddle
cobrir, ficar em cima do muro (figurativamente)


Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tks a ton you all
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr

agree  Sara Silva
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ocupar


Explanation:
:) Neste contexto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23