KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

halved

Portuguese translation: divididas ao meio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:halved
Portuguese translation:divididas ao meio
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:57 Aug 8, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: halved
For example, QCIF or “Quarter CIF” has one fourth of the area as “quarter” implies the height and width of the frame are halved
====================
são reduzidas à metade?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
divididas ao meio
Explanation:
Ou divididas em dois, se bem que "halved" implica ser ao meio.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Horta
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3divididas ao meio
Ricardo Horta
4 +1dividido em dois / pela metadeFernando Okabe Biazibeti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
divididas ao meio


Explanation:
Ou divididas em dois, se bem que "halved" implica ser ao meio.

Ricardo Horta
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tks a lot
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
39 mins
  -> :)

agree  imatahan
5 hrs

agree  cristinamarinho
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dividido em dois / pela metade


Explanation:
Eu diria que sim.

halve

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Verb
1. divide by two; divide into halves; "Halve the cake"
(hypernym) divide, fraction
(classification) arithmeti

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
35 mins