KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Media / Multimedia

the best and the rest

Portuguese translation: o que é bom e o resto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the best and the rest
Portuguese translation:o que é bom e o resto
Entered by: Teresa Borges

11:40 Feb 2, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: the best and the rest
If it’s happening in entertainment,
It’s happening here.
Television
The fall lineups—the best and the rest.
Celebrities
Where’s her ring?
Movies
Summer blockbusters, some are not.
edna osorio
o que é bom e o resto
Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3o que é bom e o resto
Teresa Borges
3 +1O melhor e o resto
yves la
3 +1os bons e os não tão bonsFernando Okabe Biazibeti
4os melhores e os piores
Maria Coder Barbosa
3os melhores e todos os outros
Ulrica d'Orey


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
os bons e os não tão bons


Explanation:
Referindo-se ao conjunto de eventos audio-visuais (TV, cinema) agendados para exibição durante o Outono.
Eu deixei assim para manter um senso de comparação de qualidade. Afinal, estamos na temporada do tapete vermelho.

Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Maciel
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os melhores e os piores


Explanation:
a frase está relacionada com eventos e televisão, programas: "melhores e os piores" ou os "melhores e os outros"

Maria Coder Barbosa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
o que é bom e o resto


Explanation:
+ uma sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: A melhor, simples e no sentido da frase original.
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sara!

agree  Ines Matos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Inês!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
O melhor e o resto


Explanation:
Difiícil achar duas palavras para manter a rima.

yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Daniel

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
os melhores e todos os outros


Explanation:
sugestão

Ulrica d'Orey
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese