KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

Weighted

Portuguese translation: de contrapeso


13:57 Aug 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Cardiology
English term or phrase: Weighted
Equipment: CRE (Constant Rate Extension) testing machine.
**Weighted** handle tip (1.0 lb)
Inverted holder fixture

Setup: Place a clamping device around the button and button housing of the test sample such that the button is fixed in a fully depressed position. Place the holder, with clamping device, in an inverted holder fixture similar to that shown in Figure 7.

Place the weighted handle tip fully into the holder and position the CRE such that the lower end of the **weighted** handle tip is supported on a flat surface. Set the rate of extension to 2.0 in/min.

Method: Extend the holder away from the **weighted** handle tip approximately 0.5”. Record whether the handle tip remained in or dislodged from the holder.
Ivaneide
Brazil
Portuguese translation:de contrapeso
Explanation:
:) Serve de contrapeso no equipamento
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de contrapeso
Clauwolf
4equilibrado / simétrico /
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weighted
de contrapeso


Explanation:
:) Serve de contrapeso no equipamento

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
41 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Antonio Barros
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Mariana Moreira
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted
equilibrado / simétrico /


Explanation:
weighted
adj. rated according to its value, according to a ratio

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish