KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Cardiology

bare stent

Portuguese translation: stent convencional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bare stent
Portuguese translation:stent convencional
Entered by: xxxFrantool

14:45 Sep 18, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / surgical device
English term or phrase: bare stent
Continuando o termo anterior...veja no texto:
Once the proximal bare stent of stent graft is partially deployed, NEVER push the pushrod handle forward any more, even if the stent graft is found to be located slightly lower than the ideal deployment position. Otherwise the proximal apexes of the deployed bare stent of the stent graft may stab into the vessel wall or branch artery which may lead to injury to the patient, or the stent graft may become deformed or distorted, or the vessel wall may burst
xxxFrantool
stent convencional
Explanation:
Fundamentos: Este estudo tem o objetivo de comparar os resultados clínicos e angiográficos de pacientes com infarto agudo do miocárdio(IAM) tratados com implante de stent revestido com paclitaxel (SRP) versus stent convencional. Métodos e população do estudo: Um grupo de 30 pacientes com infarto agudo do miocárdio foi tratados com stent revestido com paclitaxel (TaxusTM). Um grupo controle com 30 pacientes foi tratado com stent convencional (Express2 TM).Resultados: Aos 6,9±1,2 meses, não ocorreu morte, reinfarto ou trombose intra-stent. Entretanto, pacientes tratados com stent farmacológico tiveram um risco menor de reintervenção / This study aimed to compare the clinical and angiographic outcomes of patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) treated with paclitaxel eluting stent (PES) versus conventional stent implantation. Methods and Study Population: A group of 30 patients admitted with AMI was treated with PES (TaxusTM). A control group comprised 30 patients with a similar bare stent (Express IITM). Results: Baseline and procedural characteristics were similar between the PES and control groups...(AU)
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5stent não revestido/não recoberto
Dora Matos
4 +1stent convencional
Roberto Cavalcanti
5o stent revestido
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o stent revestido


Explanation:
O stent revestido (fig. 3) e que permite a liberação de Rapamicina, é uma terapia intervencionista totalmente inovadora, e foi especialmente desenhado para prevenir a reestenose tardia no local de liberação do stent.
http://www.hemodinamica.com.br/artigo02.htm

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
30 mins
  -> Thanks marlcurtis!!

disagree  Dora Matos: I am sorry, but "bare stent" is the part of stent that is not covered by a material such as PTFE (graft). The stent mentioned in your reference is a drug-elution stent
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stent convencional


Explanation:
Fundamentos: Este estudo tem o objetivo de comparar os resultados clínicos e angiográficos de pacientes com infarto agudo do miocárdio(IAM) tratados com implante de stent revestido com paclitaxel (SRP) versus stent convencional. Métodos e população do estudo: Um grupo de 30 pacientes com infarto agudo do miocárdio foi tratados com stent revestido com paclitaxel (TaxusTM). Um grupo controle com 30 pacientes foi tratado com stent convencional (Express2 TM).Resultados: Aos 6,9±1,2 meses, não ocorreu morte, reinfarto ou trombose intra-stent. Entretanto, pacientes tratados com stent farmacológico tiveram um risco menor de reintervenção / This study aimed to compare the clinical and angiographic outcomes of patients with acute myocardial infarction (AMI) treated with paclitaxel eluting stent (PES) versus conventional stent implantation. Methods and Study Population: A group of 30 patients admitted with AMI was treated with PES (TaxusTM). A control group comprised 30 patients with a similar bare stent (Express IITM). Results: Baseline and procedural characteristics were similar between the PES and control groups...(AU)

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
valeu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 mins
  -> Grato Humberto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stent não revestido/não recoberto


Explanation:
"bare stent" é a parte do "stent-graft" (ex. de tradução endoprótese) que não é revestida, tem a armação metálica exposta.
veja, por favor, a figura muito elucidativa deste "site": http://bjr.birjournals.org/cgi/content/full/74/886/908


Branched stent-graft to the internal iliac artery for treatment of aortic aneurysm associated with bilateral common iliac artery aneurysm ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S1677-54492006000300011&script... -

Endovascular stent graft repair for aneurysms on the descending thoracic aorta. ... Aortoesophageal fistula secondary to stent-graft repair of the thoracic ...
www.scielo.br/cgi-bin/fbpe/fbtext?pid=S1677-544920060004000... -

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68