KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

cellular cementum

Portuguese translation: concreto celular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cellular cementum
Portuguese translation:concreto celular
Entered by: Luciana Vozza

22:32 May 11, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontic
English term or phrase: cellular cementum
orthodontic term
veronnica
concreto celular
Explanation:
Referências :
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:-xx4KOuP5wQC:www.wolfha...
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
valeu paulo ;) thank u again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cemento celularDenise Borges Bittar
5 +1cimento celular
José Antonio Azevedo
4tecido celular do exterior das raízes dos dentesAntónio Ribeiro
5 -1concreto celular
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cimento celular


Explanation:
Veja as referências abaixo:


    Reference: http://www.foodnet.com.br/lambertucci/veneno.htm
    www.medstudents.com.br/content/resumos/ Manualdehistologia01.doc
José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: certo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
concreto celular


Explanation:
Referências :
http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:-xx4KOuP5wQC:www.wolfha...


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:-xx4KOuP5wQC:www.wolfha...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
valeu paulo ;) thank u again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  António Ribeiro: Está-se a tratar de dentes não de estradas!!!
22 mins
  -> Sim. Tanto sei que o link citado por mim refere-se a ortodontia e não a estradas ;-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cemento celular


Explanation:
Experiência (centenas de artigos traduzidos e aula de Inglês no Dep. de Orto da UFG. E é com "e" e não cimento, com i.

Denise Borges Bittar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank u!!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecido celular do exterior das raízes dos dentes


Explanation:
Cementum: hard tissue which forms the outer surfaces of the root of a tooth

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36