KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

scissors bite

Portuguese translation: mordida de tesoura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scissors bite
Portuguese translation:mordida de tesoura
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

17:23 May 12, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontic
English term or phrase: scissors bite
orthodontic
veronnica
mordida de tesoura
Explanation:
Veja referência abaixo.
Obrigado.
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Grading comment
thank u paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mordida de tesoura
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 +2mordida em tesoura
Luciana Vozza


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mordida de tesoura


Explanation:
Veja referência abaixo.
Obrigado.


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:FQh4BhYD6JoC:www.geocit...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thank u paul

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
30 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
39 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mordida em tesoura


Explanation:
www.dentalpress.com.br/artigos/2002/027-99/Artigo.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-12 18:57:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No Google:
mordida DE tesoura = 2 resultados
mordida EM tesoura = 26 resultados

Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Borges Bittar
2 hrs
  -> muito obrigada...

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
1 day18 hrs
  -> obigada...