KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

"overbite" e "sella nasion"

Portuguese translation: Sobremordida E Stela nasion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overbite" e "sella nasion"
Portuguese translation:Sobremordida E Stela nasion
Entered by: Paulo Celestino Guimaraes

00:12 May 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontic
English term or phrase: "overbite" e "sella nasion"
orthodontic terms
veronnica
Sobremordida E Stela nasion
Explanation:
Veja referência abaixo.

Para stela nasion:

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:PtRoR31S29wC:www.spo.or...
Selected response from:

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Grading comment
nice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Overbite ou sobremordida e linha sela-násioDenise Borges Bittar
5 +1Sobremordida E Stela nasion
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4overbite (sobreposição)/ sella nasion
Regina Boltz


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overbite (sobreposição)/ sella nasion


Explanation:
"Overbite (sobreposição): quanto maior for o overbite mais altas são as cúspides e mais fundas são as fossas "
"... analisa do perfil dento-facial. Graber 21 (1952) defende a utilização do plano
Sella-Nasion para uso em cefalometria clínica. Margolis 24 (1953) apresenta ... "
www.spo.org.br/circular.html - 56k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


    Reference: http://www.spo.org.br
Regina Boltz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sobremordida E Stela nasion


Explanation:
Veja referência abaixo.

Para stela nasion:

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:PtRoR31S29wC:www.spo.or...


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:PR3uO2m7j3cC:www.forp.u...
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
nice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Overbite ou sobremordida e linha sela-násio


Explanation:
Experiência.

Denise Borges Bittar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Sobremordida é bastante usado.
1 hr
  -> Thank u!!

agree  Robert Finnegan: É 'sella' em inglês e não 'stela' - e 'sela-násio' em português
2688 days