KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

headgear with bite plate

Portuguese translation: Extra-bucal com placa oclusal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extra-bucal with bite plate
Portuguese translation:Extra-bucal com placa oclusal
Entered by: Silvio Picinini

14:38 May 20, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontic
English term or phrase: headgear with bite plate
orthodontic treatment
albafarias
Extra-bucal com placa oclusal
Explanation:
Experience.
Selected response from:

Denise Borges Bittar
Grading comment
wonderful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Extra-bucal com placa oclusalDenise Borges Bittar
4Aparelho com placa para mordida
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aparelho com placa para mordida


Explanation:
Placa para mordida ou placa de mordida. Aparece no link abaixo.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.uniodontoap.hpg.ig.com.br/eventos_nao_cobertos.ht...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extra-bucal com placa oclusal


Explanation:
Experience.

Denise Borges Bittar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
wonderful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: ou "extra-bucal"com placa de mordida
1 hr