KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

spun into

Portuguese translation: rotacionados para dentro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spun into
Portuguese translation:rotacionados para dentro
Entered by: Heloisa Ferreira

22:13 Sep 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / orthodontics
English term or phrase: spun into
The melted CPSA pellets were then dropped through a small hole in the crucible and were spun into glass fibers that are very elastic and flexible.
macedobr
rotacionados para dentro
Explanation:
Rotacionados para dentro das fibras de vidro.

Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Grading comment
todos concordam com minha escolha?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trefilar/fiar/torcer (fio)/
Humberto Ribas
4extrudadas em
Alvaro Antunes
4rotacionados para dentro
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotacionados para dentro


Explanation:
Rotacionados para dentro das fibras de vidro.

Uma sugestão.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
todos concordam com minha escolha?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alvaro Antunes: Já coloquei minha visão do assunto :)
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrudadas em


Explanation:
Spun aqui é particípio de 'spin' (fiar). Mas acho que 'fiadas em' não fica muito apropriado. Já

http://www.nei.com.br/lancamentos/verLancamento.aspx?id=1589

Alvaro Antunes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trefilar/fiar/torcer (fio)/


Explanation:
fazer fio
Torcer, ou reduzir a fio, qualquer matéria filamentosa

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese