KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

bypassing ledges

Portuguese translation: desvio de saliências


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bypassing ledges
Portuguese translation:desvio de saliências
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

18:25 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: bypassing ledges
Contexto: Khayat (3) listed the advantages of using a microscope for detection of coronal and radicular cracks and fractures, patient education with pictures displayed on the monitor, location of calcified and additional canals, bypassing ledges, removal of separated instruments...
Karen Santana
Brazil
desvio de saliências
Explanation:
ledges = saliências
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Como sempre, muito obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1contorno/desvio das bordas
Marcos Antonio
4desvio de saliênciasMarlene Curtis
3protuberâncias causadas por pontes/dutos/vias secundárias/alternativas/artificiaisfads fasdf asd
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protuberâncias causadas por pontes/dutos/vias secundárias/alternativas/artificiais


Explanation:
heart bypass: "ponte de safena"
mas isso não parece caber nesse caso, pois está no gerúndio,
então sugiro:

protuberâncias causadas por pontes/dutos/vias secundárias/alternativas/artificiais

fads fasdf asd
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desvio de saliências


Explanation:
ledges = saliências

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Como sempre, muito obrigada!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contorno/desvio das bordas


Explanation:
Sug.


bypass: contornar - ultrapassar


Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Ledge Formation: Review of a Great Challenge in Endodontics
Hamid Jafarzadeh, DDS, MSc, Paul V. Abbott, BDSc, MDS, FRACDS (Endo)

Failure to grasp the rationale behind cleaning and shaping concepts can increase the occurrence of needless complications, such as ledges. A ledge is created when the working length can no longer be negotiated and the original pathway of the canal has been lost. Extension of the access cavity to provide unobstructed access to the root canals, precurving and not forcing instruments, using NiTi files, using passive step-back and balanced force techniques, and instrumenting the canal to its full length will all help to prevent ledge formation. Initial negotiation and bypassing the ledge can be achieved using a small file with a distinct curve at the tip, whereas a slight rotation motion of the file combined with a ″picking″ motion can often help advance the instrument. A review of the literature and a discussion of the options for prevention, recognition and managing the ledge are presented.



Ledges = bordas ??

#
PLACA PARA FORMAÇÃO DE PROTETOR TUBULAR E MÉTODO DE FORMAÇÃO E ...
- [ Translate this page ]
ditas bordas longitudinais livres, resultando o encaixe mutuo, formacao e aplicacao, resultando o encaixe, dito encaixe, ditas bordas, elementos, bordas, ...
www.patentesonline.com.br/placa-para-formacao-de-protetor-t... - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.patentesonline.com.br »
# [DOC]
Detecção de Microcalcificações de Bordas Lisas e Agrupamentos de ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
RESUMO - O presente trabalho tem como objetivo detectar dois tipos de microcalcificações: as de bordas lisas, arredondadas e as em formação e que apresentem ...
www.sbis.org.br/cbis9/arquivos/291.doc - Similar pages
by AS Pereira - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 2 versions


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 19:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't do Portuguese

so I think bordas = edges/ledges

I am not sure which!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you so much!