KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Dentistry

minute fin of tissue

Portuguese translation: nervura mínima de tecido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minute fin of tissue
Portuguese translation:nervura mínima de tecido
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

16:44 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Removal of Dens Invaginatus
English term or phrase: minute fin of tissue
Contexto: "Microscopic inspection of the labial extensions of the canal system gave the clinical impression that the central anomalous structure was a separate entity from the root proper and that a minute fin of tissue entirely surrounded it" - Se houver algum dentista de plantão...
Karen Santana
Brazil
nervura mínima de tecido
Explanation:
Sug.

fin = nervura, estria.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diminuto filamento de tecido
Marcos Antonio
4fina película/fino envoltório/fina camada de tecidofelidaevampire
4tecido fino insignificante
Maria Meneses
4nervura mínima de tecidoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nervura mínima de tecido


Explanation:
Sug.

fin = nervura, estria.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diminuto filamento de tecido


Explanation:
Sug.


Diria asssim

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
58 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Artur

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tecido fino insignificante


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fina película/fino envoltório/fina camada de tecido


Explanation:
São algumas maneiras de dizer em Histologia (em neoplasias, por exemplo, por vezes delimitadas por uma camada de tecido, que as envolve).
Também se usa "delicada", mas"fina(o)" é mais comum (nem tudo que é fino é delicado).
Opções... :)

felidaevampire
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada!