KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

Aspiration pneumonia

Portuguese translation: Pneumonia por aspiração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aspiration pneumonia
Portuguese translation:Pneumonia por aspiração
Entered by: Sonia Heidemann

16:18 Aug 7, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Medicine
English term or phrase: Aspiration pneumonia
It relates to an infectious process caused by inhalation of oropharyngeal secretions that are colonised by bacteria.

I also need the translation of this term in Portuguese.
Suely
Pneumonia por aspiração
Explanation:
Pneumonia por aspiração

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-07 16:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://saude.sapo.pt/gkBW/449075.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-07 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apmcg.pt/document/71479/884141.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-07 16:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abcdasaude.com.br/artigo.php?329

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-07 16:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msd-brazil.com/msdbrazil/patients/manual_Merck/mm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-07 17:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthtouch.com/bin/EContent_HT/cnoteShowLfts.asp...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspiration_pneumonia

http://scalpel.stanford.edu/articles/aspiration--NEJM.pdf
Selected response from:

Sonia Heidemann
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pneumonia aspirativaLuiz Almeida
4 +1Pneumonia por aspiração
Sonia Heidemann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspiration pneumonia
Pneumonia por aspiração


Explanation:
Pneumonia por aspiração

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-08-07 16:31:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://saude.sapo.pt/gkBW/449075.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-08-07 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.apmcg.pt/document/71479/884141.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-07 16:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.abcdasaude.com.br/artigo.php?329

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-07 16:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.msd-brazil.com/msdbrazil/patients/manual_Merck/mm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2006-08-07 17:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthtouch.com/bin/EContent_HT/cnoteShowLfts.asp...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aspiration_pneumonia

http://scalpel.stanford.edu/articles/aspiration--NEJM.pdf


    Reference: http://www.manualmerck.net/?url=/artigos/%3Fid%3D67%26cn%3D7...
Sonia Heidemann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Limasalo: Podem ser utilizados os dois termos: "pneumonia por aspiraçao" ou "aspirativa", mas "pneumonia por aspiração" parece ser o termo mais utilizado (Google).
7 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aspiration pneumonia
pneumonia aspirativa


Explanation:
Segundo minha esposa que é biomédica, a tradução correta é essa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pneumonia aspirativa, infecção pulmonar por aspiração. Este tipo de pneumonia ocorre quando acontece a entrada de líquidos, ... ...
www.lokaliza.com.br/diretorio/buscadiretorio.asp?qpalavras=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portanto, para que ocorra a pneumonia aspirativa, a bactéria agressiva que está no inóculo aspirado da via aérea superior para os pulmões terá que vencer ...
www2.prudente.unesp.br/dfisio/fisioresp/pneua.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isto faz com que o alimento seja aspirado para os pulmões durante o sono e acarreta uma pneumonia aspirativa. Raramente, o divertículo pode aumentar de ...
www.msd-brazil.com/msd43/m_manual/mm_sec9_101.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-07 17:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pneumonia aspirativa é comum em pacientes idosos em função deles apresentarem tosse ineficaz, comprometimento dos mecanismos de clareamento das vias ...
www.drashirleydecampos.com.br/noticias.php?noticiaid=2643&a...

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7