KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

fair tests of treatments

Portuguese translation: experimentos/experiências controladas de tratamentos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fair tests of treatments
Portuguese translation:experimentos/experiências controladas de tratamentos
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

15:24 Jun 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fair tests
English term or phrase: fair tests of treatments
When the need for fair tests of treatments is ignored, people suffer and die unnecessarily.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
experiências controladas de tratamentos
Explanation:
Fair tests of treatment are tests that take steps to obtain reliable information about treatment effects by reducing the misleading influences of biases and the play of chance. When the need for fair tests of treatments is ignored, people suffer and die unnecessarily.
www.jameslindlibrary.org/essays/fair_tests/fair-tests-of-

Fair Tests of Treatment in Health Care. Fair tests of treatment are tests that take steps to obtain reliable information. about treatment effects by ...
nzhta.chmeds.ac.nz/bulletins/Mar06.pdf -
treatments-in-health-care.html - 17k -

participated in some of the fair tests of these drugs we would ... examples make clear, it is essential to use fair tests to find out ...
ebm.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/11/3/67.pdf -
As experiências controladas que investigaram a eficácia dos ADTs no tratamento do distúrbio do Pânico apontam para uma resposta definida como remissão ...
www.psiqweb.med.br/trats/panitrat.html - 58k -

Selected response from:

Martim
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2testes de conformidade dos tratamentos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4experiências controladas de tratamentosMartim


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testes de conformidade dos tratamentos


Explanation:
o fair aí significa segundo normas e leis

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
2 mins
  -> Grato Fernando

agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Obrigado Ralph

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
experiências controladas de tratamentos


Explanation:
Fair tests of treatment are tests that take steps to obtain reliable information about treatment effects by reducing the misleading influences of biases and the play of chance. When the need for fair tests of treatments is ignored, people suffer and die unnecessarily.
www.jameslindlibrary.org/essays/fair_tests/fair-tests-of-

Fair Tests of Treatment in Health Care. Fair tests of treatment are tests that take steps to obtain reliable information. about treatment effects by ...
nzhta.chmeds.ac.nz/bulletins/Mar06.pdf -
treatments-in-health-care.html - 17k -

participated in some of the fair tests of these drugs we would ... examples make clear, it is essential to use fair tests to find out ...
ebm.bmjjournals.com/cgi/reprint/11/3/67.pdf -
As experiências controladas que investigaram a eficácia dos ADTs no tratamento do distúrbio do Pânico apontam para uma resposta definida como remissão ...
www.psiqweb.med.br/trats/panitrat.html - 58k -



Martim
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Obrigado