KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

some of the less gifted

Portuguese translation: Alguns dos menos dotados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:some of the less gifted
Portuguese translation:Alguns dos menos dotados
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

19:54 Jun 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Fair tests
English term or phrase: some of the less gifted
I believe this accounts for the remarkable success of some of the less gifted, but more credulous members of our profession, and also for the violent dislike of statistics and controlled tests which fashionable and successful doctors are accustomed to display.”
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
Alguns dos menos dotados
Explanation:


gifted ['gIftId]


adjectivo
· dotado, prendado;

· com talento natural;

a gifted child
uma criança sobredotada;

to be gifted with
ser dotado de;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Alguns dos menos dotados
Jorge Freire
5alguns dos menos hábeis
airmailrpl
4alguns dos menos brilhantesreginakersten
4alguns dos mais desfavorecidos / menos favorecidos
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alguns dos mais desfavorecidos / menos favorecidos


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Alguns dos menos dotados


Explanation:


gifted ['gIftId]


adjectivo
· dotado, prendado;

· com talento natural;

a gifted child
uma criança sobredotada;

to be gifted with
ser dotado de;


© Porto Editora, Lda. - 2000

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Cláudio!

agree  rhandler
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ralph!

agree  paula cruz
12 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula!

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Susanne!

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia!

agree  Arlete Moraes
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Arlete!

agree  Dora Matos
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dora!

agree  Vepalm
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Vepalm!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alguns dos menos brilhantes


Explanation:
outra sugestão



reginakersten
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alguns dos menos hábeis


Explanation:
DocbWeb - Pesquisa-
TÍTULO:, Os trabalhadores idosos e os trabalhadores menos habéis em face do despedimento colectivo / Maria da Conceição Tavares da Silva ...
www2.deep.msst.gov.pt/docbweb/plinkres.asp?Base=CATESOC&Form=COMP&StartRec=0&RecPag=5&New

:: Clube Torre21 - Artigos ::-
Partia-se do pressuposto de que os mestres faziam: Melhores movimentos que os jogadores menos hábeis, o que era óbvio, e que podiam ver mais e mais longe, ...
www.torre21.com/artigos/xadrez.php?subaction=showfull&id=11...

[PDF] TIPO 2 - A COMPREENSÃO DA LEITURA
Estudos realizados com leitores mais e menos hábeis, citados por Combs (op. cit. ... Ao invés, os leitores menos hábeis tendem a ver a leitura como um ...
www.giase.min-edu.pt/aval_pro/PDF/5_3.PDF


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44