KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

torn off up

Portuguese translation: removidas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:torn off up
Portuguese translation:removidas
Entered by: Henrique Serra

10:37 Jul 5, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / hospital procedures
English term or phrase: torn off up
Here is the entire phrase: The tag is attached to the patient and the layers are torn off up to the colour match.

Entendo aqui o verbo "to tear", mas não entendo o seu enquadramento? Obrigada desde já.
Susy Ordaz
removidas
Explanation:
As camadas são removidas (até que a cor esperada seja atingida).
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada Henrique!!
Valeu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3as camadas são retiradas até chegar na cor certa
airmailrpl
4removidas
Henrique Serra
4arrancadas (arrancados) até ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrancadas (arrancados) até ...


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-05 10:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A etiqueta e "as camadas" (ou possívelmente outra palavra para "layers") estãoo arrancadas (torn off) up (até) ...

tear off

verbo transitivo


1. arrancar;
a shell tore off his leg uma granada arrancou-lhe uma perna;
to tear off a leaf from a calendar arrancar uma folha de um calendário;

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as camadas são retiradas até chegar na cor certa


Explanation:
the layers are torn off up to the colour match => as camadas são retiradas até chegar na cor certa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-05 10:49:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

torn off => rasgadas, arrancadas, retiradas

up to the colour match => até chegar na cor certa

match.1
n 1 igual, parelha. // vt+vi 1 igualar, emparelhar. 2 casar, equiparar. 5 casar-se. 6 igualar-se. 7 combinar. to match a colour to another combinar uma cor com outra.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
13 mins
  -> agradeço

agree  rhandler: Perfeito!
2 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Neyde
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removidas


Explanation:
As camadas são removidas (até que a cor esperada seja atingida).

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Obrigada Henrique!!
Valeu.