KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

reading physician

Portuguese translation: Médico Radiologista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reading physician-(Radiologia)
Portuguese translation:Médico Radiologista
Entered by: Pedro Paredinha

10:18 Nov 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / radiologia
English term or phrase: reading physician
to referring physician or reading physician
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
Médico Radiologista
Explanation:
peço desculpa, mas o termo correcto é mesmo este!!não há outro médico relator a não ser o Radiologista. o"referring phyisician" é, por exemplo, o médico de clínica geral que requisita o exame radiológico que será posteriormente relatado pelo radiologista.
Selected response from:

Pedro Paredinha
Portugal
Grading comment
muito obrigada :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Médico RadiologistaPedro Paredinha
3 +1médico destinatário
cristina estanislau
3médico especialista
Clauwolf


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
médico destinatário


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> obrigada ralph

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
médico especialista


Explanation:
:) O "referring physician" é o médico assistente (resposta anterior no Proz)

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Médico Radiologista


Explanation:
peço desculpa, mas o termo correcto é mesmo este!!não há outro médico relator a não ser o Radiologista. o"referring phyisician" é, por exemplo, o médico de clínica geral que requisita o exame radiológico que será posteriormente relatado pelo radiologista.


    Reference: http://www.gaer.pt/exams/exam.aspx?cod=RD&id=7
Pedro Paredinha
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muito obrigada :-)