KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

stack up

Portuguese translation: comparar-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stack up, to
Portuguese translation:comparar-se
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

17:35 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: stack up
How do you stack up in the minds of those people? lt may seem unfair, but the reality is that what matters most to a patient in the hospital is the same thing that matters most to a family at another place.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
compara-se
Explanation:
sugestão.

literal
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Valeu!
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compara-se
Marcos Antonio
3como você se representa
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compara-se


Explanation:
sugestão.

literal

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Valeu!
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como você se representa


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8