KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

plunger knob

Portuguese translation: puxador do pistão/embolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunger knob
Portuguese translation:puxador do pistão/embolo
Entered by: Júlio César

17:58 Apr 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / surgical technique
English term or phrase: plunger knob
São as instruções de um sistema de aplicação de lentes intraoculares.

"Grasp the plunger knob with the other hand. Note, below, how the lens is flat withing the base of the device."
Júlio César
Brazil
puxador do pistão/embolo
Explanation:
sug.

Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4puxador do pistão/embolo
Marcos Antonio
3pistão de compressão
Susana Morais


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
puxador do pistão/embolo


Explanation:
sug.



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 133

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pistão de compressão


Explanation:
...ou êmbolo mergulhador

Susana Morais
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4