KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Health Care

a stored value VISA Debit Card

Portuguese translation: um cartão de débito visa com/de valor armazenado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a stored value VISA Debit Card
Portuguese translation:um cartão de débito visa com/de valor armazenado
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

19:40 Feb 14, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / assistencia a criança
English term or phrase: a stored value VISA Debit Card
If DCS kept more money than the total public assistance you received, we must refund that money to you.
0 DCS does not owe you a refund.
0 DCS owes you a refund of: $
If DCS owes you a refund and:
0 You receive your child support by direct deposit, DCS deposits the refund into your bank account.
0 You are not signed up for direct deposit, DCS deposits your refund to a stored value VISA Debit Card called the DCS ReliaCard. If you do not already have a card, DCS enrolls you to receive one. The card is efficient and secure. You can use the card anywhere you can use a VISA card.
0 You receive your child support by check, DCS mails the check to you in a separate envelope.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
um cartão de débito visa com/de valor armazenado
Explanation:
"Banco Central do Brasil O cartão com valor armazenado é utilizado para pagamento de serviços específicos, relacionados principalmente com o uso de telefones e meios de transporte ..."
www.bcb.gov.br/?SPBEST2005 - 81k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-14 19:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visa em vez de visa.
Selected response from:

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3um cartão de débito visa com/de valor armazenado
Lúcia Leitão
4cartão de débito /porta moedas electrónico visa
José Henrique Moreira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a stored value visa debit card
um cartão de débito visa com/de valor armazenado


Explanation:
"Banco Central do Brasil O cartão com valor armazenado é utilizado para pagamento de serviços específicos, relacionados principalmente com o uso de telefones e meios de transporte ..."
www.bcb.gov.br/?SPBEST2005 - 81k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-14 19:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Visa em vez de visa.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
17 mins
  -> Obrigada rhandler

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto. Bom Domingo

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur. Bom Domingo

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a stored value visa debit card
cartão de débito /porta moedas electrónico visa


Explanation:
IATE:
FINANÇAS, Informática e processamento de dados [EP] Entrada completa
EN
stored-value smart card
electronic purse
PT
porta-moedas electrónico

O porta moedas electrónico é um cartão que havia em Portugal (não sei se ainda existe, penso que não) com o qual era possível pagar pequenas compras, como um café, etc. Mas em outras pesquisas, o Reliacard é apenas designado "cartão de débito", ou "cartão magnético" Ver ref (localizar "reliacard"


    Reference: http://www1.dshs.wa.gov/pdf/ms/forms/16_072pg.pdf
José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8