KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Crub nurse

Portuguese translation: enfermeira de assepsia / enfermeira de limpeza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crub nurse
Portuguese translation:enfermeira de assepsia / enfermeira de limpeza
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

15:32 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Equipment
English term or phrase: Crub nurse
The scrub nurse can then..
Isis
enfermeira de assepsia / enfermeira de limpeza
Explanation:
Acredito que o termo original seria "scrub nurse", e não "crub nurse".
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Enfermeira de Sala de Operações / Enfermeira Cirúrgica
Theodore Fink
4enfermeira de assepsia / enfermeira de limpeza
José Antonio Azevedo
4Enfermeira instrumentadora
Martha Rosemberg
3enfermeira instrumentista ou assistente de cirurgia
rir


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfermeira de assepsia / enfermeira de limpeza


Explanation:
Acredito que o termo original seria "scrub nurse", e não "crub nurse".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enfermeira de Sala de Operações / Enfermeira Cirúrgica


Explanation:
"Scrub" refere-se à lavagem rigorosa das mãos que é obrigatório a todos antes de entrarem numa Sala de Operações.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enfermeira instrumentadora


Explanation:
O termo correto é "scrub"

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enfermeira instrumentista ou assistente de cirurgia


Explanation:
A specially trained nurse who directly assists a surgeon during an operation.


Rita


    Reference: http://atomica.com
rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40