International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Drape

Portuguese translation: campo estéril


15:35 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Equipment
English term or phrase: Drape
Drape the arm with the sterile arm drape.

(medical equipment)
Isis
Portuguese translation:campo estéril
Explanation:
melhor assim
Selected response from:

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2campo estéril
Bernardo Wagon
5 +1cobertura braçal estéril
Theodore Fink
5cobrir com um tecido
Karina Pelech
5cobrir / abrigar
Karina Pelech
4Tapar (a ferida) (n)o braço com uma ligadura/gaze esterilizada
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobrir / abrigar


Explanation:
just a cover for protection that goes either over or around the arm (or leg, face etc..)


HTH
Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 15:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

com um tecido (noun)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cobrir com um tecido


Explanation:
as above

Good luck

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tapar (a ferida) (n)o braço com uma ligadura/gaze esterilizada


Explanation:
Estão a falar do tratamento de uma ferida no braço. "to drape" significa tapar e o "arm drape" é a ligadura ou gaze.

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobertura braçal estéril


Explanation:
Aqui eh um equipamento especfico, nao apenas um "tecido" ou "Gaze" qualquer.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliane. Bom fim de semana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campo estéril


Explanation:
melhor assim

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: Perfeito.
1 day1 hr

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 days