KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

open end/elastic end/distal end

Portuguese translation: 'abertura' / abertura elástico / abertura distal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open end/elastic end/distal end
Portuguese translation:'abertura' / abertura elástico / abertura distal
Entered by: Karina Pelech

15:37 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Equipment
English term or phrase: open end/elastic end/distal end
The circulating nurse can guide the arm into the open end/elastic end/distal end of the drape (medical equipment)
Isis
'abertura' / abertura elástico / abertura distal
Explanation:
The portuguese have no direct translation here, and use 'opening' (abertura) as a translation for the 'end' (which in this case is a 'start' or 'side'

HTH
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lado aberto / lado elastico / lado distal (oposto)
Theodore Fink
5'abertura' / abertura elástico / abertura distal
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'abertura' / abertura elástico / abertura distal


Explanation:
The portuguese have no direct translation here, and use 'opening' (abertura) as a translation for the 'end' (which in this case is a 'start' or 'side'

HTH

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lado aberto / lado elastico / lado distal (oposto)


Explanation:
...do tecido (da cortina, ou coisa semelhante) seria mais facil vendo uma ilustracao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 16:08:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agora vi a sua pergunta anterior: seria o lado aberto/ elastico ou oposto da cobertura.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane. Bom fim de semana!