KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Footswitch

Portuguese translation: interruptor de pé/ou pedal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Footswitch
Portuguese translation:interruptor de pé/ou pedal
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:51 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Equipment
English term or phrase: Footswitch
After the footswitch is depressed...
Isis
interruptor de pé/ou pedal
Explanation:
É o interruptor que você aciona com os pes, por exemplo, para alarme, limpadores de pára-brisa....Assim como existe o interruptor manual.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interruptor de pé/ou pedalAntonio Costa
4 +1chave de pé ou pedal
Bernardo Wagon
5chave a pedal / chave acionada pelo pé
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chave a pedal / chave acionada pelo pé


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário de Termos Técnicos Inglês - Português
Eugênio Fürstenau

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruptor de pé/ou pedal


Explanation:
É o interruptor que você aciona com os pes, por exemplo, para alarme, limpadores de pára-brisa....Assim como existe o interruptor manual.

Antonio Costa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado Eliane

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chave de pé ou pedal


Explanation:
pode ser o mesmo que do colega

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 days