KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Aiming beam

Portuguese translation: foco de orientação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aiming beam
Portuguese translation:foco de orientação
Entered by: Antonio Costa

15:55 Mar 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Medical Equipment
English term or phrase: Aiming beam
The pilot beam botton which controls the aiming beam status.
Isis
foco de orientação
Explanation:
foco, ou feixe de luz que orienta, por exemplo, uma aplicação de laser.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5feixe de mira
José Antonio Azevedo
5foco de orientaçãoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
feixe de mira


Explanation:
OK.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: ok
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Bernardo.

agree  Theodore Fink: Perfeito, como sempre, Jose!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado novamente, Theodore!

agree  Martha Rosemberg
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Martha.

agree  BrazBiz
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, BrazBiz.

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eliane.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foco de orientação


Explanation:
foco, ou feixe de luz que orienta, por exemplo, uma aplicação de laser.

Antonio Costa