KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

albotyl

Portuguese translation: ácido metacresol sulfónico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:albotyl
Portuguese translation:ácido metacresol sulfónico
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

14:33 Nov 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Instruments / cleaning instructions of surgical instruments
English term or phrase: albotyl
A frase completa é:"• If corrosive media such as silver nitrate, iodine preparations, albotyl and mercury compounds are used during the operation, all residues of these substances must be removed from the instruments immediately". Obrigado.
Ana Paula Miraldo
ácido metacresol sulfónico
Explanation:
Albotyl é o nome de um medicamento (ácido metacresol sulfónico) que parece não estar à venda em Portugal sob essa designação, mas sim no Brasil
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5albotyl
Joon Oh
4ácido metacresol sulfónico
Teresa Borges
3Albothyl
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ácido metacresol sulfónico


Explanation:
Albotyl é o nome de um medicamento (ácido metacresol sulfónico) que parece não estar à venda em Portugal sob essa designação, mas sim no Brasil


    Reference: http://www.azores.gov.pt/NR/rdonlyres/16F516A8-6409-4C32-ACE...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda. Um abraço

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Albothyl


Explanation:
I believe this should be Albothyl, which is the name of a drug that can be used for the treatment of irritations of the mucous membranes (among others in the mouth). It's also used to achieve haemostasis. It's active ingredient is Policresulen.

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
albotyl


Explanation:
Albotyl é um Policresulen e é anti-septico.
E nome de medicamento normalmente não deve ser alterado.
Deve ser mantido como está: ALBOTYL

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Rindlisbacher: Concordo que nomes não devem ser alterados mas suspeito que o nome correcto é mesmo Albothyl, com "h".
1 day4 hrs
  -> Achei em vários sites em inglês com Albotyl.