KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

plastic bladder

Portuguese translation: bolsa de plástico/plástica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic bladder
Portuguese translation:bolsa de plástico/plástica
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

18:54 Feb 22, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: plastic bladder
"watching a doctor administer something to a clear plastic bladder above his head."

é uma "bolsa" como para transfusão de sangue, gostaria de saber um nome simples em português do Brasil, é para um livro de ficção

obrigado
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
bolsa de plástico/plástica
Explanation:
seria a minha opção:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado a mariana e todos que ajudaram!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bolsa de plástico/plástica
Mariana Moreira
4 +1bolsa de plásticoliz askew
4bexiga de plásticoFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bexiga de plástico


Explanation:
sugg

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bolsa de plástico/plástica


Explanation:
seria a minha opção:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282
Grading comment
obrigado a mariana e todos que ajudaram!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: No Brasil, é a expressão usada.
3 mins
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  zaicaner
16 mins
  -> Zaicaner, obrigada

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs
  -> Roberto, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  airmailrpl: -
12 hrs
  -> Airmail, obrigada

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
22 hrs
  -> Dilshod, obrigada

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolsa de plástico


Explanation:
Why I love cycling holidays | Travelog | Guardian Unlimited
Most of our £20 budget for the week went on wine (nb: empty bottles or a plastic bladder are a must), and our worst carbon crimes related to the consumption ...
blogs.guardian.co.uk/travelog/2007/08/why_i_love_cycling_holidays.html - 59k - Cached - Similar pages


here = bolsa (Spanish)

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:uqFhAyc4jScJ:por.proz.c...



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
11 hrs