KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

blunt obturator

Portuguese translation: obturador rombo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blunt obturator
Portuguese translation:obturador rombo
Entered by: Dora Matos

20:26 Apr 25, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: blunt obturator
A tradução para PT-PT será obturador de ???
Patrícia Cardoso Ferreira - Hermesel
Portugal
obturador rombo
Explanation:
ou não perfurante
Selected response from:

Dora Matos
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7obturador rombo
Dora Matos
5obturador cego
Maria Meneses
4 +1obturador sem corte
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obturador sem corte


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, diria assim.

"blunt" means "not sharp"


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
obturador rombo


Explanation:
ou não perfurante

Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 mins
  -> obrigada, Roberto

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Ou de 'ponta romba'
55 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andrea.

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> obrigada, Madalena

agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcos

agree  Teresa Borges
12 hrs
  -> obrigada, Teresa

agree  Humberto Ribas
12 hrs
  -> obrigada, Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
20 hrs
  -> obrigada, Cristina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obturador cego


Explanation:
equipamento utilizado na ligação e nas tomadas de equipamento de telefonia e outros

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20