KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

handle

Portuguese translation: punho/cabo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handle
Portuguese translation:punho/cabo
Entered by: Rui Pedro Sequeira

10:56 Jul 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Endoscopy
English term or phrase: handle
endoscopic application handle

"Using the specially designed Endoscopic Application System, fibrin sealant/PRF® can be used in various types of minimal invasive surgery. The single-use endoscopic application catheter is easily loaded into the endoscopic applicator handle (reusable) and the handle is inserted via a 5 mm trocar."

Qual será a melhor opção: cabo, punho, pega, manípulo?
Rui Pedro Sequeira
punho/cabo
Explanation:
qualquer uma destas duas serve, agora normalmente os textos têm uma figura e por aí poderá ver qual a que melhor se adapta

espero que ajude:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11punho/cabo
Mariana Moreira
4ferramenta/instrumento
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
punho/cabo


Explanation:
qualquer uma destas duas serve, agora normalmente os textos têm uma figura e por aí poderá ver qual a que melhor se adapta

espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IaraFino
2 mins
  -> Iara, obrigada

agree  Teresa Borges: Neste documento www.sjmprofessional.com/EN-US/ProductLibrary/Documents/Vent... é traduzido como punho
12 mins
  -> Teresa, obrigada

agree  Lúcia Leitão: Concordo. Usaria o termo "punho"
21 mins
  -> Lúcia, obrigada

agree  Sonia Heidemann
40 mins
  -> Sónia, obrigada

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: Pega não soaria mal, também
52 mins
  -> Leonor, obrigada

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
55 mins
  -> Alexandra, obrigada

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
1 hr
  -> Isabel, obrigada

agree  Marcos Antonio
7 hrs
  -> Marcos, obrigada

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
9 hrs
  -> Flávia, obrigada

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 day1 hr
  -> Ligia, obrigada

agree  JoaoMoreira
6 days
  -> João, obrigada

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ferramenta/instrumento


Explanation:
Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913)

Handle
(n.)
That of which use is made; the instrument for effecting a purpose; a tool.

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8