KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Hodges (external nasal splints)

Portuguese translation: de Hodges


15:40 Mar 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Hodges (external nasal splints)
Não encontro o termo Hodges em lado nenhum. Será um tipo de tala, ficando assim «de Hodges»?
lteopisto
Portugal
Portuguese translation:de Hodges
Explanation:
é isso mesmo...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada klausinSP e também Kathleen Goldsmith.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5de Hodges
Claudio Mazotti
4splints nasais externos de Hodges
Kathleen Goldsmith


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splints nasais externos de Hodges


Explanation:
Eu diria 'splints' nasais de Hodges. Veja o uso do termo 'splint' nas referências abaixo.


    www.forl.org.br/downloads/revistas/ arq32/arq32_parte2.pd
    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/pdf/rboto/v68n5/a06v68n5.pdf
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
de Hodges


Explanation:
é isso mesmo...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Obrigada klausinSP e também Kathleen Goldsmith.