KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

slide hammers

Portuguese translation: saca próteses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slide hammers
Portuguese translation:saca próteses
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:43 Mar 8, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: slide hammers
instrumento utilizado em cirurgia ortopédica/implantologia
lteopisto
Portugal
saca próteses
Explanation:
extrator
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1saca próteses
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1martelos corrediços ou deslizantes
Flavio Steffen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
martelos corrediços ou deslizantes


Explanation:
De meus glossários:
401.966 SLIDE HAMMER MARTELO CORREDIÇO ???
370.881 Slide hammer puller - sacador de martelo deslizante

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo Fogaccia: Encontrei referências a "martelo corrediço", mas não na área ortopédica. Você achou algo na área médica?
12 mins
  -> Não é exatamente da área médica, mas relacionada.

agree  Andre Bonnet
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andre.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saca próteses


Explanation:
extrator

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Obrigada Roberto

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karina koguta
1 hr
  -> Grato