KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Instruments

Sharp (neste contexto)

Portuguese translation: afiado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sharp
Portuguese translation:afiado
Entered by: António Ribeiro

21:00 Aug 4, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Sharp (neste contexto)
Always sharp, always sterile, ready to use disposable instrument.
xxxManzoni
Portugal
afiado
Explanation:
Não vejo outro significado.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigado. Acho que bloquei devido a longas horas em frente do PC. Tão simples assim...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11afiadoAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1eficiente
Ricardo Fonseca


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
afiado


Explanation:
Não vejo outro significado.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Obrigado. Acho que bloquei devido a longas horas em frente do PC. Tão simples assim...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
0 min

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
2 mins

agree  Victor Hugo Silva
3 mins

agree  Jorge Freire
4 mins

agree  Teresa Domingos
8 mins

agree  Andrea Jablon
46 mins

agree  Javier Ramos
48 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: isso mesmo
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eficiente


Explanation:
se for realmente um instrumento de corte, eficiente funciona na mesma, noutro caso, também

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: No caso de haver "truque", esta resposta é mais eficiente. Ou eficaz...
36 mins
  -> obrigado