KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bodies of evidence

Portuguese translation: corpo de evidência


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body of evidence
Portuguese translation:corpo de evidência
Entered by: Kathleen Goldsmith

14:55 Dec 12, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: bodies of evidence
"Varios bodies of evidence suggest that a compound displaying a high ratio..."
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
corpos de evidência
Explanation:
Kathleen:
If you search in Google for "corpo +de +evidência", if you will find at least 20 examples of it. It seems to be quite standard. Good luck.
Selected response from:

Paulo Lopes
Grading comment
I found at least two references for "corpo de evidência" (http://www.das.ufsc.br/gia/softcomp/node22.html and
http://www.eps.ufsc.br/disserta98/gilsee/cap3.htm). I had not seen it used in Portuguese before, hence my hesitation. Thank you, Paulo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1casos de evidências
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1corpos de evidência
Paulo Lopes
5corpos de provamarta mascarenhas-simosas
4vários pontos de evidência
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corpos de evidência


Explanation:
Kathleen:
If you search in Google for "corpo +de +evidência", if you will find at least 20 examples of it. It seems to be quite standard. Good luck.

Paulo Lopes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I found at least two references for "corpo de evidência" (http://www.das.ufsc.br/gia/softcomp/node22.html and
http://www.eps.ufsc.br/disserta98/gilsee/cap3.htm). I had not seen it used in Portuguese before, hence my hesitation. Thank you, Paulo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
61 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vários pontos de evidência


Explanation:
this is it!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casos de evidências


Explanation:
Vários casos de evidências sugerem

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Mas com evidência no singular
2 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corpos de prova


Explanation:
that´s the expression used in a number of Sciences.


    Reference: http://www.ufop.br/pesquisa/sic/anais/resicap01.htm
marta mascarenhas-simosas