KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

depleted

Portuguese translation: baixa/depauperadas/depleção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:depleted
Portuguese translation:baixa/depauperadas/depleção
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

16:47 Mar 19, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Screening
English term or phrase: depleted
neste contexto:
Additional visits are required at 12 weekly intervals for patients whose peripheral CD19+ B cells counts remain **depleted** until B cells have returned to within the normal range or baseline level, whichever is lower.

Obrigada pela colaboração ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
baixa
Explanation:
"...a contagem de células CD19+ mantém-se baixa.."
Selected response from:

Marta Marques
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2reduzidas
Thais Maria Lips
5 +1baixa
Marta Marques
4 +1exauridas/esgotadas
Gisele Goldstein
5depleção
Dora Matos
4esgotadas
Susy Ordaz
4depauperadas
Heloisa Ferreira


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduzidas


Explanation:
:-) (contagem baixa)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Braga
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Elizabeth :-)

agree  Luciana Vozza
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luciana :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exauridas/esgotadas


Explanation:
sugestão.

deplete
de.plete
vt esvaziar, exaurir, esgotar, sangrar.


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esgotadas


Explanation:
esgotadas

Example sentence(s):
  • Dicionário Porto Editora Inglês/Português
Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baixa


Explanation:
"...a contagem de células CD19+ mantém-se baixa.."


    Reference: http://hivmedicine.aidsportugal.com/16_Vaccines_korr.php
    www.roche.pt/sida/o_que_e_a_sida/hivsida3.cfm - 11k
Marta Marques
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perry
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Perry!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depauperadas


Explanation:
Outra opção, muito usada na indústria farmacêutica.

Heloisa Ferreira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depleção


Explanation:
Depleção é um termo muito usado na comunidade científica para descrever contagens celulares muito baixas. (veja no Google)

"...doentes que apresentem/com depleção de linfócitos B..."
Depleção de linfócitos B (anti-CD20) - reumatorj.com.br/reumario2004/revclin.htm

dos linfócitos B, pois sua depleção reverte o comprometimento B e sua expressão forçada ...www.histo.ufrj.br/LPDC/linfopoiese.htm

-depleção linfocitária (<5%):
www.geocities.com/claudio2ubr/medicina/onco/linfomas.htm

Depleção profunda de. linfocitos
eao.igc.gulbenkian.pt/ti/Documents/ICBAS/Aula2.pdf

à depleção dos linfócitos TCD4
libdigi.unicamp.br/document/?did=15567

Depleção de linfócitos, Numerosas
www.msd-brazil.com/msdbrazil/patients/manual_Merck/mm_sec14...


Dora Matos
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111