KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

multi-generation product

Portuguese translation: produto para múltiplas gerações


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multi-generation product
Portuguese translation:produto para múltiplas gerações
Entered by: Bett

18:21 Jul 3, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Laboratory Analysis
English term or phrase: multi-generation product
XXX is a multi-generation product first developed in 2004 and launched in 2005. Its need was driven by changing legislation in...
izabelsan
Brazil
produto para múltiplas gerações
Explanation:
Não seriam necessáriamente múltiplas gerações de consumidores (em termos de idade) mas múltiplas gerações do produto em si. Isto quer dizer que ele pode ser atualizado rapidamente, para se adaptar às condições do mercado.

Another suggestion
good luck!
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4produto para múltiplas geraçõesBett
4produto para muitas gerações de consumidores
Roberto Cavalcanti
3produto de concepção flexívelMartim
3produto multigeracional
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produto multigeracional


Explanation:
sug

cristina estanislau
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produto para muitas gerações de consumidores


Explanation:
Example: Multi-generation product planning (MGPP) is a way to systematically anticipate changes in the marketplace, technology and competition in order to shape you product to defeat them before they can defeat you. Project teams develop three product iterations concurrently—a “step” for the present, a “stretch” for the next generation, and a “leap” for the third generation. Such an approach goes a long way in eliminating surprises, planning resources and creating defensive strategies.”

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produto para múltiplas gerações


Explanation:
Não seriam necessáriamente múltiplas gerações de consumidores (em termos de idade) mas múltiplas gerações do produto em si. Isto quer dizer que ele pode ser atualizado rapidamente, para se adaptar às condições do mercado.

Another suggestion
good luck!

Bett
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grata!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produto de concepção flexível


Explanation:
A concepção flexível permite fácil adaptação a diferentes. públicos alvo. A sua auto consistência permite a utilização em variados. contextos. Concepção de ...
https://sigarra.up.pt/up/WEB_GESSI_DOCS.download_file?p_name... -



Martim
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12