KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

8.2-fold in the risk of onset of diabetic complications

Portuguese translation: 8,2 vezes do risco de surgimento de complicações do diabetes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8.2-fold in the risk of onset of diabetic complications
Portuguese translation:8,2 vezes do risco de surgimento de complicações do diabetes
Entered by: Beth Guimaraes

16:17 Aug 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Diabete
English term or phrase: 8.2-fold in the risk of onset of diabetic complications
Consumption of fat with a MUFAs/SFAs ratio was associated with a reduction between 3.4- and 8.2-fold in the risk of onset of diabetic complications.
Beth Guimaraes
Brazil
8,2 vezes do risco de surgimento de complicações do diabetes
Explanation:
My two cents.

(...) redução entre (...) e 8,2 vezes do risco de surgimento de complicações do diabetes
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3redução de 3,4 a 8,2 vezes do risco de início de complicações causadas pelo diabetes.xxxPatricia PR
4 +38,2 vezes do risco de surgimento de complicações do diabetes
Edimilson Ferreira


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
8,2 vezes do risco de surgimento de complicações do diabetes


Explanation:
My two cents.

(...) redução entre (...) e 8,2 vezes do risco de surgimento de complicações do diabetes

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  Fernanda Rocha
10 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redução de 3,4 a 8,2 vezes do risco de início de complicações causadas pelo diabetes.


Explanation:
(...) associado à redução de 3,4 a 8,2 vezes do risco de início de complicações causadas pelo diabetes.

OU

(...) associado à redução de risco de 3,4 a 8,2 vezes do início de complicações....

xxxPatricia PR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  felidaevampire: É sempre melhor ler a frase toda, não?
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Joon Oh
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!