KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Bachelor of Pharmacy

Portuguese translation: bacharel em farmácia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bachelor of Pharmacy
Portuguese translation:bacharel em farmácia
Entered by: Isabel Maria Almeida

17:55 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Qualifications and Positions
English term or phrase: Bachelor of Pharmacy
Trata-se de uma lista com as qualificações dos funcionários de um Centro de Pesquisa de Bio-equivalência e Biodisponibilidade, de Medicamentos. Embora alguns termos pareçam óbvios, eles causam uma certa dúvida.
Júlio César
Brazil
bacharel em farmácia
Explanation:
seria assim
Selected response from:

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9bacharel em farmácia
Isabel Maria Almeida
5licenciado-em-farmáciaVepalm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
bachelor of pharmacy
bacharel em farmácia


Explanation:
seria assim

Isabel Maria Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
11 mins

agree  Floriana Leary
18 mins

agree  Kadja Bless
30 mins

agree  Maria Cristina Vasconcelos
52 mins

agree  rhandler
59 mins

agree  Christina Paiva
4 hrs

agree  Marcella Lang
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
19 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bachelor of pharmacy
licenciado-em-farmácia


Explanation:
Um bacharel Portugues antigo não é um BACHELOR internacional, poque não tem habilitação para isso, pois não é licenciado.
BACHELOR=licenciado e não a bacharel!No-Brasil-penso-ser-o-mesmo,ver:
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1413-65382...

"A Bachelor of Pharmacy (abbreviated BPharm) is an undergraduate academic degree in the field of pharmacy. The degree is the basic prerequisite for registration to practice as a pharmacist in many countries. In some countries, it has been superseded by the Master of Pharmacy (MPharm) and Doctor of Pharmacy (PharmD) degrees. "
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Pharmacy

"An academic degree conferred by a college or university upon those who complete the undergraduate curriculum. Also called baccalaureate."
http://www.answers.com/topic/bachelor`s-degree



Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32