KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Bachelor of Commerce (B. Com.)

Portuguese translation: Bacharel em Comércio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bachelor of Commerce (B. Com.)
Portuguese translation:Bacharel em Comércio
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:58 Feb 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Qualifications and Positions
English term or phrase: Bachelor of Commerce (B. Com.)
Trata-se de uma lista com as qualificações dos funcionários de um Centro de Pesquisa de Bio-equivalência e Biodisponibilidade, de Medicamentos. Embora alguns termos pareçam óbvios, eles causam uma certa dúvida.
Júlio César
Brazil
Bacharel em Comércio
Explanation:
b.c. | Portuguese | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon - [ Translate this page ]BC (bachelor of commerce). s. bacharel em comércio, formado (por universidade) em vendas e comércio. B.C. (before Christ). antes de Cristo (a.C.) ...
www.babylon.com/definition/b.c./Portuguese - 17k - Cached
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bacharel em ComércioMarlene Curtis
5licenciado-em-Comércio-(Internacional;-Externo:...)Vepalm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bachelor of commerce (b. com.)
Bacharel em Comércio


Explanation:
b.c. | Portuguese | Dictionary & Translation by Babylon - [ Translate this page ]BC (bachelor of commerce). s. bacharel em comércio, formado (por universidade) em vendas e comércio. B.C. (before Christ). antes de Cristo (a.C.) ...
www.babylon.com/definition/b.c./Portuguese - 17k - Cached

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
1 hr
  -> Grata!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day4 hrs
  -> Grata Artur Jorge!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bachelor of commerce (B. com.)
licenciado-em-Comércio-(Internacional;-Externo:...)


Explanation:
"The Bachelor of Commerce (BCom) is an undergraduate degree in finance, business management, accounting and economic fields. The degree is also known as the Bachelor of Commerce and Administration (BCA)."
"Presently the Portuguese equivalent of a bachelor's degree is the licenciatura, awarded after three years of study at an accredited university or polytechnical institution. It is an undergraduate 1st study cycle program which is required to advance into further studies like master's degree programs."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree#Portugal

"Bachelor Degree (Licenciatura)"
http://www.tauniversity.org/programas.htm

Vepalm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32