KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Fellowship of Royal College (FRC)

Portuguese translation: "Fellowship of Royal College"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fellowship of Royal College (FRC)
Portuguese translation:"Fellowship of Royal College"
Entered by: Júlio César

17:57 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Qualifications and Positions
English term or phrase: Fellowship of Royal College (FRC)
Simplesmente "Bolsa de Estudos do Royal College"?
Trata-se de uma lista com as qualificações dos funcionários de um Centro de Pesquisa de Bio-equivalência e Biodisponibilidade, de Medicamentos. Embora alguns termos pareçam óbvios, eles causam uma certa dúvida.
Júlio César
Brazil
"Fellowship of Royal College"
Explanation:
Trata-se de um título. Eu não traduziria. Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FRCS
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Membro do Royal College (Fellowship of Royal College)
Marcos Antonio
4 +1Bolsa de Estudos do Royal College
Clauwolf
4"Fellowship of Royal College"Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fellowship of royal college (frc)
"Fellowship of Royal College"


Explanation:
Trata-se de um título. Eu não traduziria. Ver

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FRCS

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 355

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellowship of royal college (frc)
Bolsa de Estudos do Royal College


Explanation:
:) Correto

Clauwolf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
7 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 hr

disagree  lexical: Not that sort of fellowship (bolsa de estudos). See Marlene's citation.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fellowship of royal college (frc)
Membro do Royal College (Fellowship of Royal College)


Explanation:
Sug.

Caso queria traduzir seria assim ou manter no original como foi sugerido.
Normalmente é seguido pela área de especialização: Fellowship of Royal College of Pathologists/Surgeons/Physician/.


- ...4. dignidade ou cargo de membro de universidade ou sociedade literária ou científica... (Michaelis)

-

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fátima Cruz
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fátima.

agree  rhandler: Perfeitamente traduzível, e a sua tradução está perfeita!
37 mins
  -> Obrigado, Rhandler.

agree  Cristiana Veleda
54 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.