International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

5'-O-glucuronide metabolite

Portuguese translation: metabólito 5'-o-glucurónido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5'-O-glucuronide metabolite
Portuguese translation:metabólito 5'-o-glucurónido
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

00:26 Dec 3, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: 5'-O-glucuronide metabolite
A frase completa é:"Zidovudine undergoes first-pass hepatic metabolism and is rapidly metabolised to its 5'-O-glucuronide metabolite which has a similar elimination half-life but lacks anti-HIV activity." Obrigada.
Ana Paula Miraldo
metabólito 5'-o-glucurónido
Explanation:
http://terapeutico.indice.pt/INDICEe/Grupos/g02/Lamictal.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-12-03 01:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, \"O\" maiúsculo, de oxigénio.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1metabólito 5'-o-glucurónido
Henrique Serra
3metabólito 5´-O-glucuronido
Eneida Martins


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
5'-o-glucuronide metabolite
metabólito 5´-O-glucuronido


Explanation:
Combivir, INN- Lamivudine/zidovudine (PDF)
... da zidovudina, mas aumentam a eliminação do metabolito glucuronido. Para mais pormenores, o médico deverá ... O 5'-glucuronido da zidovudina é o metabolito principal no plasma e ...
www.emea.eu.int/humandocs/PDFs/EPAR/combivir/114497pt4.pdf - 182k - Ver como html - Buscar somente neste site


Eneida Martins
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5'-o-glucuronide metabolite
metabólito 5'-o-glucurónido


Explanation:
http://terapeutico.indice.pt/INDICEe/Grupos/g02/Lamictal.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2004-12-03 01:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

desculpe, \"O\" maiúsculo, de oxigénio.

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Obrigada a ambos pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Domingos
9 hrs
  -> obrigado, Teresa