KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

closed to accrual

Portuguese translation: encerrado para recolha de dados novos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed to accrual
Portuguese translation:encerrado para recolha de dados novos
Entered by: carmentrad

21:38 Feb 15, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: closed to accrual
pharmaceuticals Translation

Provisional interim data from an ongoing trial (E3200) indicates that bevacizumab in combination with FOLFOX4 (an oxaliplatin and 5-FU/LV containing regimen) does not appear to substantially alter the chemotherapy regimen’s toxicity profile in a pre-treated patient population with mCRC. The single agent bevacizumab arm of this study was closed to accrual on March 11, 2003, on the advice of the Data Safety Monitoring Board, due to evidence suggesting possible inferior survival compared to the FOLFOX4+bevacizumab or FOLFOX4 alone arm.
carmentrad
Brazil
encerrado para recolha de dados novos
Explanation:
ou "para inclusão de novos indivíduos no estudo", conforme o contexto.

A expressão é aplicada na definição do estado dos estudos clínicos de medicamentos ou procedimentos médicos.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1encerrado para recolha de dados novos
João Roque Dias
3encerrado para acumulaçãoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encerrado para acumulação


Explanation:
uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encerrado para recolha de dados novos


Explanation:
ou "para inclusão de novos indivíduos no estudo", conforme o contexto.

A expressão é aplicada na definição do estado dos estudos clínicos de medicamentos ou procedimentos médicos.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
54 days