KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

checkvalve manifold

Portuguese translation: manifold com válvulas de controle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checkvalve manifold
Portuguese translation:manifold com válvulas de controle
Entered by: AWSALLES

13:43 Nov 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: checkvalve manifold
There is significant danger to the patient of air embolism and hemorrhage in the event a syringe becomes accidentally disconnected from a stopcock in the open position. A one-way checkvalve manifold will prevent the latter problems but it also has large deadspace and is limited only to infusions.
AWSALLES
Brazil
distribuidor para valvulas de controle
Explanation:
Boa sorte
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Ao falar com o cliente, a opção foi "manifold com válvulas de controle". Nos hospitais, o termo corrente é manifold mesmo. No entanto, a sua sugestão é aceitável e poderia ser uma opção.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distribuidor para valvulas de controle
Roberto Cavalcanti
4distribuidor da válvula de retenção
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribuidor para valvulas de controle


Explanation:
Boa sorte

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462
Grading comment
Ao falar com o cliente, a opção foi "manifold com válvulas de controle". Nos hospitais, o termo corrente é manifold mesmo. No entanto, a sua sugestão é aceitável e poderia ser uma opção.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
102 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distribuidor da válvula de retenção


Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado.

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
obrigado mas não se aplica a medicina
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: obrigado mas não se aplica a medicina