KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

dead end caps

Portuguese translation: terminal de cateter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead end caps
Portuguese translation:terminal de cateter
Entered by: airmailrpl

13:47 Nov 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dead end caps
The Clave® in a Bone Marrow Transplant Unit showed no significant catheter related infections after 7 day use; Arterial lines manipulated with Claves vs dead end caps showed no significant number of organisms at the catheter tip vs 20.6 % with open systems.
AWSALLES
Brazil
terminal de cateter
Explanation:
terminal de sonda

dead end caps
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. When discussing the term with the client's representative in Brazil, he decided to use simply "tampas".
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1terminal de cateter
airmailrpl
4 -1capas de terminação
Sidnei Arruda
3protetores fechados
Clarice Guelfi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protetores fechados


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza absoluta, mas no contexto faz sentido. Tomara que possa tê-lo ajudado.

Clarice Guelfi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Obrigado mas não parece ser o termo correto.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Obrigado mas não parece ser o termo correto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
capas de terminação


Explanation:
Apesar de na referência abaixo constar "capa de terminação morta", acho que ficaria melhor retirar a palavra "morta".


    Reference: http://www.hollingsworth.com.br/guia.htm
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
O contexto é área médica.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: the site is for electrical terminations
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: O contexto é área médica.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
terminal de cateter


Explanation:
terminal de sonda

dead end caps

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestion. When discussing the term with the client's representative in Brazil, he decided to use simply "tampas".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
101 days