KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

microbial challenge

Portuguese translation: desafio microbiano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:microbial challenge
Portuguese translation:desafio microbiano
Entered by: AWSALLES

13:50 Nov 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: microbial challenge
Extended Use Microbial Challenge and Disinfection Study of the Clave (6 day study)
Microbial Challenge For The Button Assembly of the 1o2™ Valve
AWSALLES
Brazil
desafio microbiano
Explanation:
See site below
Selected response from:

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. Although "teste de retenção microbiana" was also acceptable, as indicated by the Aventis glossary in French, upon searching for both expressions, more occurrences were found for this one.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desafio microbianoJorge Alvarez Spencer
4 +1teste de retenção bacteriana
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teste de retenção bacteriana


Explanation:
Apesar de a referência abaixo ser de um glossário de medicina em Inglês-Francês, dá para ter uma boa idéia.

Talvez esse glossário seja útil para o seu trabalho.


    Reference: http://www.aventispasteur.com/us/function/m.html
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desafio microbiano


Explanation:
See site below


    Reference: http://www.fop.unicamp.br/dpp/perio/nociti/trabalho20.htm
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. Although "teste de retenção microbiana" was also acceptable, as indicated by the Aventis glossary in French, upon searching for both expressions, more occurrences were found for this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
101 days