KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Entrapment

Portuguese translation: Encarceramento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Entrapment
Portuguese translation:Encarceramento

18:00 Nov 3, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Entrapment
Dear Friends from the Medical area,
"Beyond the Central Nervous System: Neurovascular Entrapment Syndromes"

Would the word "oclusivas" be the adequate word in Brazilian Portuguese for "Entrapment" ?

Tks in advance for your help.
Rgrds,
Sara
Sara Salvador
Brazil
Síndromes de Neuropraxias Neurovasculares
Explanation:
Neurovascular Entrapment Syndromes
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Síndromes de Neuropraxias Neurovasculares
airmailrpl
4Compressiva
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compressiva


Explanation:
Na 1a. referência, encontrei o termo:
"Síndrome Compressiva do Nervo Ulnar ao nível do Cotovelo"

Na 2a. referência, encontrei o termo:
"Neuropatia Compressiva" para "entrapment neuropathy".

Portanto, poderia ser:
"Síndromes Compressivas Neurovasculares"


    Reference: http://www.hbd.com.br/medicos_cursos_e_palestras_eletromiogr...
    Reference: http://www.uol.com.br/cultvox/revistas/nol_4/tunel_carpo.pdf
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Síndromes de Neuropraxias Neurovasculares


Explanation:
Neurovascular Entrapment Syndromes

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
99 days