KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

radiotracers; lasix

Portuguese translation: traçador radioactivo; lasix


07:17 Nov 9, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: radiotracers; lasix
Supports various acquisition protocols and radiotracers: perfusion, function, lasix.
Veronica Ovadia
Portuguese translation:traçador radioactivo; lasix
Explanation:
Lasix is a brand name.

one site (plus eurodicautom) had it as traçador radioactivo, for what that's worth.
Selected response from:

Joseph Royal
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1radiorrastreador, lasixRicardo Savaris
4traçador radioactivo; lasixJoseph Royal
4Veja abaixo
Lusobras


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Veja abaixo


Explanation:
O termo Lasix parece ser um nome farmacêutico comercial. Veja-o em:

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:XHqGQFRESbg:www.med.umi...|lang_pt|lang_es

No que diz respeito ao termo "Radiotracer" há uma série de referências no site da Food and Drug Administration, a famosa FDA: www.fda.gov


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov
    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/chheart/meds07.htm+lasix&hl=p...
Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radiorrastreador, lasix


Explanation:
Lasix é o nome comercial da furosemida, um diurético.
radiotracer: o que deixa um traço, rastro, vestígio radioativo

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 18 hrs

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traçador radioactivo; lasix


Explanation:
Lasix is a brand name.

one site (plus eurodicautom) had it as traçador radioactivo, for what that's worth.


    Reference: http://www.med.umich.edu/1libr/chheart/meds07.htm
    Reference: http://www.coimbra.lip.pt/~rad_vida/conteudo_historia.htm
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish