KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Fourier Rebinning

Portuguese translation: Permite 'Fourier Rebinning'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fourier Rebinning
Portuguese translation:Permite 'Fourier Rebinning'
Entered by: airmailrpl

07:21 Nov 9, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Fourier Rebinning
Supports execution of IR in automatic mode on CoDe list mode data (option).
Supports Fourier Rebinning.
Veronica Ovadia
Permite 'Fourier Rebinning'
Explanation:
Fourier Rebinning (FORE)

The Fourier rebinning algorithm – also called FORE – is one of the proposed algorithms for three-dimensional image
reconstruction in which oblique sinograms are rebinned into direct (2D) sinograms using a frequency/distance relationship given in the Fourier space [Def97]. This allows 2D processing of the 3D data, thus speeding up the reconstruction by an order of
magnitude. FORE has been implemented for various scanner architectures, including processing of axially compressed data
(SPAN>1). Normalisation of the reconstruction outputs received particular attention so that they could be compared directly to images reconstructed using iterative algorithms. Apart from the collection of the common building blocks, a user guide has been written describing the specific FORE reconstruction building blocks and their implementation for FORE [PAR4.3].

http://www.brunel.ac.uk/~masrppet/PAGES/sw_gen_overview.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Permite 'Fourier Rebinning'
airmailrpl
2ou FORE
rir
1Fourier Rebinning ?
Hanna Burdon


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fourier Rebinning ?


Explanation:
MÉTODOS DE "REBINNING" PARA RECONSTRUÇÃO DE
IMAGENS EM TOMOGRAFIA POR EMISSÃO DE PÓSITRONS
(PET)

FÁBIO H. PALLADINO (Doutorando IFUSP / SInf-InCor)

Resumo:

Os métodos de "rebinning" se propõem a reamostrar os dados de uma aquisição
3D em PET a fim de reconstruir imagens de volumes a um custo computacional
menor que o de uma reconstrução 3D direta. Neste seminário apresentaremos
os princípios básicos pelos quais operam os métodos de "rebinning" e uma visão
geral sobre três dos mais conhecidos:
- SSRB (Single Slice Rebinning),
- MSRB (Multi-Slice Rebinning),
- Fourier Rebinning.




    Reference: http://www.incor.usp.br/spdweb/Resumos01/01-03-2001.html
Hanna Burdon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ou FORE


Explanation:
é uma técnica de reconstrução analítica de imagens 3D. Eu deixaria o mesmo ou punha FORE.
rebinning vem de rebin, que significa rearmazenar ou reencaixotar, etc.
veja por ex.http://biron.usc.edu/~jqi/slide/pet/tsld011.htm

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Permite 'Fourier Rebinning'


Explanation:
Fourier Rebinning (FORE)

The Fourier rebinning algorithm – also called FORE – is one of the proposed algorithms for three-dimensional image
reconstruction in which oblique sinograms are rebinned into direct (2D) sinograms using a frequency/distance relationship given in the Fourier space [Def97]. This allows 2D processing of the 3D data, thus speeding up the reconstruction by an order of
magnitude. FORE has been implemented for various scanner architectures, including processing of axially compressed data
(SPAN>1). Normalisation of the reconstruction outputs received particular attention so that they could be compared directly to images reconstructed using iterative algorithms. Apart from the collection of the common building blocks, a user guide has been written describing the specific FORE reconstruction building blocks and their implementation for FORE [PAR4.3].

http://www.brunel.ac.uk/~masrppet/PAGES/sw_gen_overview.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799