KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

wye

Portuguese translation: em forma de Y


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wye
Portuguese translation:em forma de Y

15:45 Nov 12, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: wye
trata-se de um manual de ventilador/respirador.
Nas frases:

Connect a patient circuit to the inspiratory and expiratory limb, plug or cap
the patient Wye

Wye Flow Sensing
Daniella Mattos
em forma de Y
Explanation:
seja conexão ou outra peça ou disposição em Y.


Rita
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conexão na forma da letra ipsilonJorge Alvarez Spencer
5conexão estrêla do paciente
airmailrpl
4sensor do fluxo em ipsilonRicardo Savaris
2 +1em forma de Y
rir


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conexão na forma da letra ipsilon


Explanation:
I hope it helps

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Savaris: conector em Y é melhor
1 day 50 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conexão estrêla do paciente


Explanation:
patient Wye

Wye Flow Sensing = Monitoramento da conexão estrêla do paciente

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
em forma de Y


Explanation:
seja conexão ou outra peça ou disposição em Y.


Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
91 days

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensor do fluxo em ipsilon


Explanation:
o conector tem o formato do Y, olha o manual e verifica isso.

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55