KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Point source / Flood source

Portuguese translation: fonte pontual / fonte extensa


11:10 Nov 19, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / CT - Radiology
English term or phrase: Point source / Flood source
If using a Point Source (usually for TcHE), position the Detector Heads in L-mode. The procedure must be run separately for each Detector Head with the Decoy Collimator only.
If using a Flood Source (usually for CoHE), position the Detector Heads in H-mode. The procedure can be run for both head consecutively.
Veronica Ovadia
Portuguese translation:fonte pontual / fonte extensa
Explanation:
these seem to be the 2 terms used in Physics - which is what radiology is based on - you can find them in the reference below which is a physics text.

3.6 Espectro electromagnético

3.7 Radiometria e Fotometria
3.7.1 Grandezas radiométricas. Unidades radiométricas
3.7.2 Grandezas fotométricas. Unidades fotométricas
3.7.3 Fonte pontual e fonte extensa
3.7.4 Reflector difuso. Esfera integradora

Selected response from:

Caer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fonte pontual/fonte sólida
airmailrpl
4 +1fonte pontual / fonte extensaCaer
4fonte pontualCaer
4Point Source
Jorge Freire


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Point Source


Explanation:
Não se traduz é um tipo de tecnologia:
"Point Source - a valued technology partner in biomedical research, the high performance semiconductor industry and industrial metrology"
Pode Consultar o site abaixo:



    Reference: http://www.point-source.com
Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonte pontual


Explanation:
The reference below is for a English to Spanish to Portuguese glossary of terms which are used in weather science - but it should work for this one as well.


    Reference: http://decs.bvs.br/I/sp8puro_iep.htm
Caer

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fonte pontual / fonte extensa


Explanation:
these seem to be the 2 terms used in Physics - which is what radiology is based on - you can find them in the reference below which is a physics text.

3.6 Espectro electromagnético

3.7 Radiometria e Fotometria
3.7.1 Grandezas radiométricas. Unidades radiométricas
3.7.2 Grandezas fotométricas. Unidades fotométricas
3.7.3 Fonte pontual e fonte extensa
3.7.4 Reflector difuso. Esfera integradora




    Reference: http://www.fisica.uminho.pt/Fisica/Opt_Fisica_I.html
Caer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
85 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonte pontual/fonte sólida


Explanation:
QCheck
... Esta fonte sólida de irradiação (conhecida por flood source) reduz o tempo de checagem ea possibilidade de contaminação associada a fontes líquidas de ...
www.activa.com.br/produto_qcheck_apresentacao.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8799