KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

part-to-whole practice

Portuguese translation: Fisioterapia Holística


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:part-to-whole practice
Portuguese translation:Fisioterapia Holística
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:02 Nov 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / Physiotherapy
English term or phrase: part-to-whole practice
Dear Friends,
Your help is needed for this expression into Brazilian Portuguese. It's a title in a book about Physiotherapy.
Thanks in advance for your help.
Kind regards,
Sara
Sara Salvador
Brazil
Fisioterapia Holística
Explanation:
Part-to-Whole practice Physiotherapy

Sounds like Holistic Physiotherapy.
There are 11 sites on a Google search that talk about Holistic Physiotherapy.

"Fisioterapia Holística" sounds like a good title for a book on the subject.


Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Dear Friends,
Thanks for your help!
Kind Regards,
Sara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prática fisioterápica: da parte para o todo
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5 +1Fisioterapia Holística
airmailrpl
4...sua prática (ou exercício) parcial e integralFL?zaro
4prática terapêutica evolutiva da parte para o todo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4prática parcial à totalJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prática parcial à total


Explanation:
It must be this

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prática fisioterápica: da parte para o todo


Explanation:
ou

"A parte e o todo em fisioterapia"

ou ainda

"Fisioterapia: uma abordagem total"
(presumindo que o tratamento específico da parte, ignorando o todo, tenha eficácia no mínimo relativa)

São soluções possíveis para um título de livro -- desde que em consonância com o conteúdo da obra, é claro.

Não encontrei referência a nenhum método específico com o nome de "da parte para o todo" ou "relação entre a parte e o todo". Há, porém, diversos textos da área em que as duas palavras aparecem.

Boa sorte!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
8 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
1 day 12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fisioterapia Holística


Explanation:
Part-to-Whole practice Physiotherapy

Sounds like Holistic Physiotherapy.
There are 11 sites on a Google search that talk about Holistic Physiotherapy.

"Fisioterapia Holística" sounds like a good title for a book on the subject.




airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803
Grading comment
Dear Friends,
Thanks for your help!
Kind Regards,
Sara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
76 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prática terapêutica evolutiva da parte para o todo


Explanation:
Que tal assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sua prática (ou exercício) parcial e integral


Explanation:
De aplicação reduzida ou completa.

FL?zaro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19